1911Forum
Forum   Reviews   Rules   Legal   Site Supporters & Donations   Advertise


Go Back   1911Forum > General > Legal & Political News


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:40 PM
TheHiwayman TheHiwayman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 82
Bar carry




Hey all need some help here...

I am a Maine resident and have a maine CCW...

simply put can you carry concealed in and establishment that serves alcohol?

read the first part of this RSA...to me this sounds like it is permissable if the establishment does not post a prohibition to carry...

I called the state and the answer I got was very vauge and the SGT. said "we advise not to".... advise, or law that is the question I want an answer to.

I dont mean sitting at the bar & getting ripped I mean sitting down eating and the bar is across the room... Appleby's for instance...

17-A M.R.S.A. 1057, Possession of firearms in an establishment licensed for onpremises
consumption of liquor
1. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm if:

A. Not being a law enforcement officer or a private investigator licensed under
Title 32, chapter 89 and actually performing as a private investigator, the person possesses any firearm on the premises of a licensed establishment posted to
prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of patrons, in violation of the posted prohibition or restriction; or

B. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a combination of
liquor and drugs or with an excessive blood-alcohol level, the person possesses a
firearm in a licensed establishment.
2. For the purposes of this section, "licensed establishment" means a licensed
establishment as defined by Title 28-A, section 2, subsection 15, the license for which
is held by an on-premise retail licensee, as defined by Title 28-A, section 2, subsection
27, paragraph B. For the purposes of this section, "premises" has the same meaning as
set forth in Title 28-A, section 2, subsection 24.


Paragraph A is very confusing to me not being well versed in lawyer speak

Thanks
__________________
Its a mighty world we live in!
But the truth is...
We're only passin through.


The only thing new that happens in this world, is the history we forget...
Reply With Quote
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


NOTICE TO USERS OF THIS SITE: By continuing to use this site, you certify that you have read and agree to abide by the Legal Terms of Use. All information, data, text or other materials ("Content") posted to this site by any users are the sole responsibility of those users. 1911Forum does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of such Content.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2011 1911Forum.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved